Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Our Choices

Seattle edgemen Not Sorry have a new record coming out and i couldn't be more excited.Their last release was a solid 7" that was released in Europe on Salad Days records and Lifeline in the US,I strongly suggest you pick up a copy.
The new record is mastered and is being sent to press.



This is the artwork,Its coming out on React! and preorders go up October 18th.

You know what you need to do.

In local news(see what i did there?) Crows are local and you know you're moshing.You know you are!


<3

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

what we have

My awesome friend Easy has shirts up for sale of his equally awesome band Half The Battle.
Colours are grey(my personal favourite) and navy.Design is legit as are the band.



Head on over to their bigcartel and pick up a shirt and record or two or three.

You can two step your ass off to this band.

half the battle - the guest list/proficiency/positive thinking from sannee crapsalad on Vimeo.



DO IT!

Monday, September 27, 2010

So im still in a kind of flux in regards to moving so im a bit all over the place as regards post and doubly so on the progress of the zine.Its a pain in the ass.
Having said that i am writing up a piece on Atari for Mr.Andrew Kelly's zine Collected Short Boring.Im pretty stoked on that as anyone who reads this(what up three people?) knows im beyond into Atari and i feel it would be a nice partner to the write up/interview i have in the first issue of TTTDH.Should it ever make it to print that is.
Issue one will have that Atari piece,an interview with the amazing Phillipe from the mighty Remission,Famine,Salad Days records spotlight,shit on skating,Crowd Control and a write up on PA hardcore.That means Rain On The Parade,Atari and Rancor among other things.
If someone else had that that in a zine i would have a boner that wouldn't quit.
Just saying.

I've been listening to:

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Vals go home!

If you are visiting Dublin and want to check out some shows or just wanna see what emerald shit is sparkling over here check out Moshspace.
All news,shows and general happenings get posted up there.
Post.don't just lurk

Wardogs.CCHC in full effect

Wardogs have put up a track from the split they are putting out withBang Bros.Its a bit of a belter and features Tom from Ironclad sharing vocal duties.
Make sure to go add the 'dogs @ www.myspace.com/thewardogs

Vocals went down today for the BB tracks.six hours in Ciarán's and i still cant sound like Greg Wilmott.Fuck my life.

Bang Bros from Olivia Farrell on Vimeo.

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Etcha need dollar

Theres a fundraiser for Etcha's new ep Never Weaken.
Support comes from Chewing On Tinfoil and the retards that are Loose Nut
This is fucking happening on October 13th.Its a wednesday so if you needed an excuse to booze midweek here it is.
The venue is the Twisted Pepper.or Twisted Pep.whichever you prefer saying.Who am i to judge?
Shane now plays guitar so they sound heftier(does that term apply?)and Murray is still awesome.

Facebook page is Here.Add and share.


This song is reason enough to come.

DEAL WITH IT

are on the facebooks now.
ADD

Pre-orders are up for their new record,EYJAFJALLAJ├ľKULL , are up on the Reflections site.
Its going to be a belter.

Starters hit the big time



Starters
have signed a multi euro deal with Hurry Up! records to put out a release.This is good news as everyone involved in this deal are premium dudes.Even Foxy.
You can dowload their demo here

CLICK
for the scoop

On the subject of Hurry Up! i feel i should mention that they are re-releasing the best Bane record.That is in fact 'holding this moment'.

This is rather epic news and im a bit slow to report this.Im working on posting shit as it happens but if you know mw you will know im sometimes slow to shit.
Anyway this is awesome news and im stoked to get the opportunity to own this on vinyl.
You can read their post about this here
News of pre-orders when i get them.

Were there too many links in this post?

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Maximum bangage


shredding and fronting the way only the bros can

And with that the recording commenced!
Drums and guitars are done.Left to be done is Eddie to sprinkle some sick licks and vokills.Im more than intimidated to put the vocals on these tracks as i really want to do the music justice.Lets just see how this goes.

7" available for pre-order HERE
Too real.

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Today at Demented Fest Famine played a set of older songs from when they used to be called Forging Friendships.Words cannot describe how amazing this was.

To me hearing those songs brings me back to 2005/2006 when i was first getting into hardcore seriously.Going to shows and becoming aware of stuff happening in the town i lived in and not just the bigger scenes in the US.It also invokes memories of meeting people who i now count among my best friends.

Thank you xGavx for letting me grab tunes off your computer on the brick of a creative zen you gave me.
Iano for being awesome,being in FDINS and helping me write songs.
Laura for introducing me to more hardcore than i can remember.Most notably Bane and Terror.People who say girls can't be into hardcore better step up so i can beat them down.
Glenn for being awesome and champion level diving during Terror in the Underworld.
I met a lot of amazing people around this time and i appreciate everything i learned.
This sappy pandering has me digressing.

You can listen to all there shit on their bandcamp

Lee,Cruise,Robbie,Iano and Jon,thanks fuckers.

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Like you have anything better to be doing this weekend.


Ill also have a table of shit to sell at this.

Come wearing sweatpants.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

NGHC

Putting on shows in style since 2005.

Im going to this and its going to rule.Coke Bust are awesome and edge as fuck.If you can't get down with this im not sure if we can be friends.

Anyway NGHC are class and put on awesome shows.Do youurself a favour and click on their facebook page and like it and then suggest it to your friends.Are you seriously saying you don't like this man?


What the fuck is wrong with you?

BLOG: http://thenghc.blogspot.com/

Friday, September 10, 2010

Stay Alert

Facebook is a hell of a thing.It enabled me to grab a quick interview with my good friend Kieth who plays in Alert.Whats shit about facebook is it erased the first part of the chat.Luckily not too much but i cant remember what i asked.It was probably shit.
Anyway this band rip and if you have even a passing interest in modern youth crew you should check them out.
Bust!



chris:Whats the deal with you guys and being in other bands?
Kieth:Well I'm in another band that I'd honestly rather not talk about being in haha. But Kyle is in some new local band around here called Lifestream and Brendan is in like 2 or 3 other bands in the Boston area
So you know why we're not super active
chris:no real band has 'one band only' members
Kieth:True
chris:well no crucial band anyway.
whats it like having Boston as your local scene?
Kieth:It's really cool. I mean I'm actually a couple hours west of Boston but whatever it's all Massachusetts. But I guess I'm just spoiled or so I'm told for getting to see so many bands a lot of other kids like and haven't seen before
chris:i only ask cause it seems Boston is known for having consistently good/prolific bands.Would you agree with that statement?
KiethOh for sure
chris:any local favourites?(drop names)
KiethI like Waste Management a lot. Also Step Forward, Rival Mob, Free Spirit, and No Tolerance.Those bands are killing it
chris:Rival Mob are one of the best bands ive heard in the last year or two.what do you make of their shirts going for millions of $'s?
KiethHahaha
chris:im def not exagerating here
KiethShirt flipping on ebay is out of control right now. I think it's really stupid especially when I go to a show and see a shirt, then the same night it's on ebay and ends up going for 100 dollars. I definitely don't support it but what are you gonna do?
Hopefully that shit stops soon but I don't think it will for a while.
chris:bid hard?
Kieth:hahaha
chris:i know you've been saving those gems and are going to make bank soon
Kieth:Oh of course
chris:im stealing a question here,what summer movie was your favourite this year?
Kieth:It's very rare for me to go see a movie so I don't think I had a favorite. All the movies I saw were pretty bad. When I do watch movies they are usually sci-fi or based off of a cartoon or something nerdy like that. But yeah, I can't even think of a favorite haha
I guess The Karate Kid if I had to pick one, though that wasn't too good either.
chris:you didnt see the last shitbender did you?
Kieth:
I saw the midnight showing!And boy was I disappointed
chris:haha i can say so
Kieth:I mean I knew it would be bad, but that movie was the world thing I've ever paid to see in a theater in my entire life
chris:i can imagine it would be like payiing to see the Dragonball live action
Kieth:I saw that shit online because I knew I'd be disappointed no matter what,and I was
chris:i saw that shit on a plane to Japan.
i felt fucking sick/dirty after watching it.
Kieth:They butchered it so bad. That movie was even worse than the Airbender one and that's really hard to do
chris:ha.FUCK YOU HOLLYWOOD!!!
out of the Boston stable who do you like most?at present or older.
Kieth:Like what bands?
chris:yeppah
Kieth:And how present do you mean?
chris:like playing now
Kieth:Damn that's too hard of a question.I couldn't even pick
chris:ok i can do better.what Boston band do you wsih you got to see?
Kieth:Considering I just saw a ton of older boston bands recently I'm gonna say SSD
chris:damn,how was that DYS show?
Kieth:It was cool. A lot of old bands that I'll probably never see again. I'm glad I experienced it
chris:best band of the evening?
Kieth:Slapshot haha
chris:fuck id kill to see that band play
Kieth:A shit ton of people went nuts, they sounded amazing, Choke had great presence and they played Chunks.
It was a great set!
chris:on the subject of DYS,is there a wolfpack anymore?
Kieth:?
chris:Ib Boston like?
Kieth:No haha
chris:I didn't think so haha.
Kieth:Or if there is I don't know about it
chris:if you don't know about it its not worth knowing
Kieth:haha
chris:ima wrap this up.who should people be listening to?
Kieth:Face Reality, Sorry Excuse, Razor Fade, Stick Together!
chris:i can verify that they are all awesome.any shout outs?
Kieth:Outlast, Resolve, Face Reality, Mindset
chris:November hangage?
Kieth:For sure!
chris:Yo!

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Mental crew





I have too much love for Mental.Believe.